Saturday, 28 June 2008

There is hope

* Met someone- interesting...So there is hope for 9Ja guys! We thank God!!he is not in any way typical 9ja sturvings! I suppose thats where ive been getting it all wrong- A deep thinker, cute and quite popular sadly (through no fault of his own) but I will overlook the popularity thing...

* Not at all razz... Ive never had a convo with a razzo sha...Before they start im usually like 'Sorry, are you lost...? Do you need to find your way to the underground?'

*I dont really send these days...Every party I have been to in the last few weeks has been RANDOM... Mr SS, I wasnt there either... I just heard about it...heard one of my ex friends was there and I knew it was going to be a juvi kinda thing and I was not meant to be there!

*Last 3 'events' i went to were soooooooooo random...I refer to it as an event cos it was 'eventful'!and i really didnt parrryy!

*The first one was a barbecue...the goiz were pleasant, serving us rice(no, there were no extra spices...i watched them serve thats all)...really well mannered...but their game was not on point... think they might need to drop off by Mr Slaters old blog entries....


*I'm not mad at tin tin for saying im worth £20,000- mumu! When Im earning almost twice that after tax with my new job(another blog sha...)...it really is not your fault... but anyhow, £20,000-£40,000?? you are really not serious...Im not one to put a value on my life cos that is lame but if i had to, compute this, shit face - a Bugatti Veyron, plus a Rolls Royce Phantom Drophead coupe, a Ferrari F612 Scaglietti and BMW M3! Dont test me and my cars... Im a big car fan... When you can get back to me on a value, ill talk to you

*Tin tin, its all love...Just had to get that off my chest.I dont expect you to be able to gage the level of bounzness over a few blogs... but £20000?...lol! You may as well have traded me in for a Ford Fiesta!! Better still a Renault R5!!

* Mr Slater, I have vexed for you finish! Dont know where youve been or your excuse. If its not school, its a babe- shes probably worth it sooo just give it a shot!! Look at me giving advise...need to take a bit of my own sef...

*LOL at going to A-Hall...so the search continues: profile is as follows
-Relatively popular
- Living in Canada
-Probably schooled in Jand
-North West Londres Moves
- aged 21-25
-Funny (dont get excited jor...)

Not doing bad am I?- lol!Looks like you have a stalker on your hands...

So that Means you know Miss P...or have at least 100 mutual friends...

*Mr Sherfield (stalker...) hows the project coming along?? you still think I dont know you eh? lol!

*and dont hate on A-hall peeps...Its not your fault...hehehe- What school did you go to sef? Govt secondary school abi? dont worry,noone is perfect! lol!!- adesoye peeps are a fruit bowl sha...some good, some bad, some butters!!! Swagger is not OTT like the lagos schools but its there and its real (backed up by a bit of popsis money)- some people who shall remain nameless...Shady Lady tried to hook a sister up with one and well, dude couldnt step up to the challenge!

*I did an analysis of my life (yeah, Im in that reflective mode)...I have a lot of good friends. Probably cos I know that im bound to be disappointed on the way... which leads me to another point...maybe i need more than one guy...cos according to my hypothesis...they will disappoint... SO i need 2 or more abi??...dont knock it!! I doubt i have the heart to be that cruel and selfish!!

k, of recent, been having 'ideas' but that will chill...you can go to hengish's blog if you want that type of blog entry...
lemme give yall an idea sha...



lol!- im just playing o! or am i ;-)

anyhooooo... having a bit of a random week sha...think God is showing me that there is hope and all the ones that i see at these parties are really NOT for me... dont think ill be doing the church hopping thing now... might just chill cos there seems to be an influx of koko that i dont think its wise that i start looking when they are looking for me!!

* one of my good friends...not close cos i dont really tell him much...hes always telling me about babes and whatnot but the few times i tell him about a guy, he always vexes...im like, uh okay!! but anyhow, saw him last week and the guy has really buffed up sha... when i saw him i was like 'WORD??' with the biggest smile on my face...but i dont see him like that again mehn!! we have passed that stage of him being a potential...i push far too many buttons of his and i am too much for him...

*He was looking at me one kind...didnt appreciate it...Im NOT his babe, nor one of his possessions!but cos its love, and i know he was scoping babes, its cool- i was doing the same...

*friends always make jokes about me and dude but i dont think so!! I know what buttons to push! And i do it well- he asked me what i thought of him...didnt go to well- he dropped the phone on me!lol!

* Yeah, this is the second time i have been called this... 'too much'...IN WHAT BLOODY SENSE!??? I dont think im too much...Im in no way a diva! ok, i lie...i like to dramatise things but its all for fun sha...

* Went to one parry last week and one dude i went to school with was there. i am familar with his babe...shame im not close enough to EXPOSE the dude about his toasting...NOT ME O!!! he would have been slapped from here to Nasarawa!

anyhow, summer is here...so let the fun begin!

Hope yall are well...

some gist for this week is coming sha... along with a few confessions

Sunday, 22 June 2008

Just a quickie-

hi people,

This post is in bullet points cos i think it will get my message across as opposed to the novel style entries i usually put up!

*Im tired of people!! like really! they just dey vex me too much!

*I saw a few pics of one dude back in the day...kai! i thought i was going to die!! it was sooo funny- The guy looked like ET's twin!hahahahaha- It shocks me that they werent bullied!

* A-Hall peeps invented effizi! yes, i have said it- swagger is on point- minus the 'well known' girls and boys of the school, who are very cheap versions of 'effizi' in my opinion, the average a-hall dude is DECKED- in the clothing sense not in the koko sense! And they have more gentlemanly mannerisms!

*KC boys are really razz! Yeah, shoot me- thats if you can find me! The first line for every sentence is 'dizzz guy mehn' 'u forking bastad'!lol! i have met ENOUGH of them to know- and yes- they must have eaten too much beans in school cos their asses are FAT!! but its cool with me cos 'I....like...BIG butts and i cannot lie, KC boys just cannot hide it- and they are by far the least gentlemanly! maybe its cos they are used to playing with eachother so they dont really know how to treat a woman!lol" i know im gonna get in trouble...

*ISL people are the most chilled out and most reserved people- but they are bright sparks! I always manage to have thoroughly engaging convos with them and they are just so chilled! no effizi, just brains and a good few spoons of humour! Again, very gentlemanly!

*QC babes- hmmm - need to be careful now...lol!- i know there are a fair few here on blogger but how do i say this....? i dont give a flying piece of horse dung! Well for the most part, they are ok. in small doses! I remember when my friend told me her housegirl went to QC! lol! but anyhow, its all good! They are ok, but they too tend to be a bit rough with the man dem-hahah- i suppose its all that frustration and all that estrogen AND NOT ENOUGH TESTOSTERONE!lol!

*please dont vex...Im just playing nau...

but if i ended up marrying a 9ja guy, he would def not have gone to KC!

*Im scared of seeing someone- dont know if they are worth the risk!Im a highly risk averse individual and avoid anything that involves exposure- in the emotional sense! What to do?

*Like really frightened... i just clam up- alcohol doesnt work anymore so ive stopped drinking... i know- my liver and i are bestos now!

* Mr Sherfield has been deported *sob sob*- immigration has taken my stalker! Hope you managed to go to the ball- i had a blast!

*one of my friends is pissing me off- it happens weekly now

*Who went to envy!? I thought it was ok sha...nothing big! just the same people wearing the same slutty clothes and others looking rather demure!

*One babe started gisting with me for a reason i cannot explain but i swear she was a Le Le cos she was really holding my hand and looking into my eyes like one darren brown or something!

*met a cute guys sha...but how short is short- if they are like 4 inches shorter...lol!! i wonder who will be carrying who over the threshold...

*birthday is coming up and im like sshhhiiitttee- i need to get my skates on this marriage thing before all the good ones go!! its like the harrods sale sha- fisrt come...ill start doing the church 'networking' rounds as of 3 weeks before my birthday...lol! so look out for vindi...il be in a church near you!


Well gorra go...

Ciao

Sunday, 8 June 2008

my 50th Birthday!!Night of the KOKO part deux

Its my 50th Birthday!! WWHOOP WHOOP- have a bottle of vintage Moet champagne on me- ok not on me but you grab sha!!

So this night of the koko right- It was rather interesting-

I have been a bit of a social butterfly of recent...of course I have seen the usual social moths (We all know them- the usual suspects- the ones that you want to wack with your newspaper cos they always want to be in the limelight...hence the term social moth- and the arent too attractive either but thats another blog altogether)

So I went out last weekend expecting nothing really- just to go out and have a laugh-

I was looking dangerous...lol...I remember seeing 'A'- this dude that likes to bone way too much- good thing hes got rid of the stunners- not that he looks any better but that stunners thing was a safety hazard invented by ghetto people- trust ghetto peeps to come up with something that daft...that being said, I still sang the song...

So the parry...

Did the naomi catwalk into the building- well my version anyway so you can expect less casualties (you know babe is rather brutal and uses anything as a weapon)- So i walked through now got one drink- this led to two and that went the night- but one thing about me when i shack is that i maintain! Its not about being caught staggering out of a club (those 1st year days are well over mehn)...
So I met someone but its rather complicated...as usual- no girlfriend, no ashewo eyes, nothing like that...

Well basically, Ola tried to hook me up with Kola but Vindi didnt like the whole match.com moves so she got a bit uncomfortable and got a little shy and forgot about it... meanwhile, a few months later, Vindi was in the clurb and now Ola has another friend...you know the rest...

I was 'told off' (whatever) cos I didnt seem to interested!- That pissed me off cos what the heck was I supposed to do? Roll over and straddle him??? Sorry but I am not some ghetto ass chick yeah... and also, I am not that forward so if dude really was interested, HE could have made more of an effort mehn...

I fogot how pizzed off I was when I heard that! How interested is interested? Some people just want an easy ride and I am the last person to give a dude that- especially the touts that are rife in our society today...allow it men! On a real though...Im far too bounz to be angry about it- but I hate it when people have misunderstood me! It winds me up- moving on.......

And now in my 'emotional life'- hehehehehehehe- I find it funny cos Im not very emotional but of recent people have just been disappointing me and I just think 'Sod you'- so I have started crying as a hobby- not really- Things are just getting to me sha... You know when you start thinking 'whats the point?' yeah, thats where im at- I cannot be bothered with some of my friends cos I think they are acting like ashewos- the other ones take me for granted... Like the reliable one that will take poo- I am naturally one to go the extra mile for my firends- thats just how I am...I get it from my mom but where now I realise that certian friends wont do the same, i am starting to cut them off... I was even on the bus today (266 if you really want to know)and i thought to myself. if i had kids, which one of my friends would i leave them with? and thats how i deduced my true friends...lol- looks like my phone book will be getting freer- more room for the toasters right!

Oh and how could I forget the gari song- this is off the top of my head- its a remix of noone like you by psquare-

Gari eh eh eh eh eh, Gari eh eh eh eh eh x2
noone like you-one like you...
Ijebu, how I love you,


It is still work in progress-lol!! Miss P- its not just you that should stick to the books abi?
Miss P- so how far witht hat shirt sef ehn?ill email my addy for you ok?I know ur in the states but im sure if and when you come over to Jand we can meet at the 02 centre- im sure you know where that is- even people in nige who have never been to Jand know where it is!

Anyhow, I have been seeking God on a few things and getting married is one of them (I know right- babes are really getting old)... Its not that i desperately want to get married- I know i am going to but I want God to mould me( I said God not the hubby- take note people)...like i was saying, I want God to mould me so that I am prepared and perfect for my husband...- Cos i can be stubborn, dismissive, brutal and annoyingly sarcastic so I need to tame the beast...

Like before I would think to myself, 'am I ready for the whole relationship lark'? and the honest truth is that Im not- I dont want to rush into anything like many of my peers have and have ended up doing- Ive never been a friend of peer pressure! I wont lie and say I have not been tempted but I have never been tempted on the horizontal sha...

So, I think Im finally ready but there is only one problem, Who do i give the first chance to? I am seeking God for that too. Since I was in my early teens, I made a conscious effort to not befriend bounz guys- bounz girl+bounz guy= potential fireworks! I suppose its out of respect for my future partner- I dont think I have lost out cos I know some babes who just like to befriend guys for their ego (one of my friends who will remain nameless) only for the guy to now start toasting or misyarning...allow it mehn-

I have always been the voice of reason for my friends...not anymore- they should look to God jor- I dont know how God does it sha- people constantly disappointing and knowing that God's Son died for us- i am included in the people who constantly disappoint but I dont want to...-

I have waited this long so whats a few more months?(was gonna say years but mehn, clock dey tick fast o)...

So this is one of my rather dryer posts sha- ma binu- im having one of those weeks, you know-

And as it has become custom these days, a note to Mr SS- You are persistent sha!! crikey! We will see... I swear, if you are one juvi first year, i will drag you from Bessemer through queens lawn to the lib where i will flog you righteously! Remember JS1? That was a doddle compared to the excruciating pain you will go through! lol!im playing -

Tintin- you want to know how bounz i am also abi? lol! dont worry- summer is here and there are parties and bbqs gallore to go to- is it neasden, hendon, Edware, Dollis Hill,Movida and what not...dont worry- like i said, keep your eyes peeled like orange skin...


So, odabo my peeps- luv you like home cooked food!ciao

Sunday, 1 June 2008

The night of koko!

So I ventured out of my abode yesterday to see what was going on in the real world!

WOW!! The toasters have really missed me...like for realzzz... I have not been toasted like that in my life... then again- i was looking stupidly bounz... myself cannot put it to words but sheeet- We thank God... I dont know how or why but everything was on point- as usual!!

I miss y'all!! Mr sherfield- show yourself!! Need to go.. this is probably my shortest post ever but ill go into detail about the toasters soonest...

ciao...